INSURANCE
printer friendly formatemail this page

TOP TEN U.S. LIFE/HEALTH INSURANCE GROUPS AND COMPANIES, 2001 (1)

($000)


Group

Net premiums written (2)

Rank

Percentage of total market

Admitted assets

Rank

Percentage of total market
American International Group$31,593,649 16.7%$210,606,910 26.5%
Hartford Life Inc.24,490,94525.2139,677,33844.3
Metropolitan Life & Affiliated Cos.24,325,84835.1224,514,61116.9
ING Group21,621,37644.6123,246,77273.8
AEGON USA Inc.19,793,58954.2135,046,63154.1
Prudential of America Group17,921,29263.8204,103,03636.3
New York Life Group15,950,20573.4111,314,12483.4
Nationwide Group14,389,07183.086,168,318102.6
MassMutual Financial Group12,237,34592.678,996,961122.4
GE Financial Assurance Group11,779,857102.565,899,757182.0
Industry Total (3)472,730,1233,259,214,516  
(1) Ranked by net premiums written.
(2) Premiums and annuity considerations plus deposit-type funds.
(3) Life insurance industry totals for net premiums written and admitted assets, respectively.

Source: A.M. Best Company, Inc.