INSURANCE
printer friendly formatemail this page

U.S. INSURANCE COMPANIES

An insurance company is said to be “domiciled” in the state that issued its primary license; it is “domestic” in that state. Once licensed in one state, it may seek licenses in other states as a “foreign” insurer. An insurer incorporated in a foreign country is called an “alien” insurer in the U.S. states in which it is licensed.
DOMESTIC INSURANCE COMPANIES BY STATE BY TYPE, YEAR-END 2001


State

Life/health

Property/casualty

Blue Cross/Blue shield, limited benefits, HMDI (1)

HMO (2)

Fraternal (3)

Title

Other (4)
Alabama142533116
Alaska0710000
Arizona315511280111
Arkansas4112150213
California31152NANA61020
Colorado12231213239
Connecticut3375281112
Delaware468466200
District of Columbia4916102
Florida241093032051
Georgia19361140036
Hawaii432550071
Idaho61122002
Illinois83202189180116
Indiana43750163541
Iowa30571410127
Kansas143119020
Kentucky1110770017
Louisiana65351132328
Maine314330010
Maryland13501614012
Massachusetts1857311320
Michigan186816282010
Minnesota1853311810
Mississippi321707428
Missouri375771823123
Montana34340113
Nebraska2341651037
Nevada271060014
New Hampshire43524103
New Jersey773312420
New Mexico1756000
New York1082031428610136
North Carolina7532180215
North Dakota418410015
Ohio44125524141251
Oklahoma315359150
Oregon3172600390
Pennsylvania3720018252760
Rhode Island52033002
South Carolina132816020
South Dakota217240126
Tennessee18293181240
Texas17924055410420
Utah181367010
Vermont240221003
Virginia15195180223
Washington1326214230
West Virginia24120011
Wisconsin31175182190101
Wyoming0211000
Countrywide1,5063,163323533132981,265

(1) Blue Cross/Blue Shield: Earliest type of health care companies. Some are still nonprofit organizations offering coverage on an open enrollment basis; limited benefit plans cover only specified accidents or sicknesses; hospital, medical and dental indemnity (HMDI) plans provide stipulated payments to an insured person during hospital confinement, for virtually all costs related to hospital stays, other medical expenses, and for dental services and supplies.
(2) Health maintenance organizations (HMOs) provide a wide range of defined comprehensive health care services.
(3) Fraternal groups provide insurance plans for their members.
(4) Includes county mutuals, auto services companies and specialty companies.

NA=Not available.

Source: Insurance Department Resources Report, 2001, published by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners. Reprinted with permission. Further reprint or redistribution strictly prohibited without written permission of NAIC.

  • According to the National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC), there were 3,163 property/casualty companies in the United States in 2001, compared with 3,215 in 2000. Many are part of larger organizations.
  • The life/health insurance industry consisted of 1,506 companies in 2001, compared with 1,549 in 2000, according to the NAIC.
  • The number of Blue Cross/Blue Shield, limited benefits and HMDI companies dropped to 323 in 2001 from 334 in 2000.
  • Fraternal companies totaled 132 in 2001, compared with 145 the prior year.
  • The number of title insurance companies fell to 98 in 2001, compared with 100 in 2000.