DEMOGRAPHICS 
GEOGRAPHIC MOBILITY

Geographic mobility trends (people moving from one community to another) have a key impact on a particular area’s demographic, social and economic composition. For this reason, federal, state and local governments, as well as private industry, pay close attention to who moves and why, when planning for needed services, facilities and businesses.
GENERAL MOBILITY RATES, 1999-2004


(000)


 

 

 

Movers  

 

 

 

 

As a percent of total movers  

 

 

 

 

 

Different county

 








1999-2000270,219226,83143,38856.2%20.3%19.4%4.0%
2000-2001275,611236,60539,00756.219.420.04.5
2001-2002278,160237,04941,11157.719.618.93.8
2002-2003282,556242,46340,09358.519.319.03.2
2003-2004284,367245,37238,99557.820.118.83.3

(1) Civilian noninstitutional population.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

  • Between 2003 and 2004, 39 million U.S. residents, or 13.7 percent of the population, moved. The majority stayed within the same county.

MOBILITY BY REGION, 2004

(000)


 

 

 

Movers









Northeast53,08447,8275,2572,959955610103630
Midwest63,92455,8778,0474,7941,657712125759
South102,02186,82815,1938,4493,2521,5483261,618
West65,33754,84010,4976,3501,978821438910

(1) People age 1 and over.
(2) The Census Bureau divides the 50 states into 9 divisions

Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

STATE BY STATE MIGRATION FLOWS, 1995-2000






AlabamaGeorgia48,597Georgia54,238
AlaskaCalifornia12,518Washington16,635
ArizonaCalifornia186,151California92,452
ArkansasTexas41,132Texas37,988
CaliforniaTexas115,929Nevada199,125
ColoradoCalifornia111,322California56,050
ConnecticutNew York75,945Florida47,224
DelawarePennsylvania28,317Pennsylvania16,659
D.C.Maryland27,404Maryland64,393
FloridaNew York308,230Georgia157,423
GeorgiaFlorida157,423Florida99,225
HawaiiCalifornia32,321California44,192
IdahoCalifornia35,529Washington26,214
IllinoisCalifornia67,970(1)(1)
IndianaIllinois84,760(1)(1)
IowaIllinois32,317Illinois28,695
KansasMissouri53,622Missouri58,785
KentuckyOhio49,328(1)(1)
LouisianaTexas57,289Texas86,283
MaineMassachusetts19,436(1)(1)
Maryland(1)(1)Virginia79,242
MassachusettsNew York72,805Florida68,058
MichiganOhio47,634Florida74,949
MinnesotaWisconsin51,512Wisconsin51,692
MississippiLouisiana33,011Tennessee26,397
Missouri(1)(1)Kansas53,622
Montana(1)(1)Washington14,909
NebraskaIowa20,503Iowa20,130
NevadaCalifornia199,125California60,488
New HampshireMassachusetts60,731Massachusetts33,572
New JerseyNew York206,979Florida118,905
New MexicoTexas41,760Texas49,566
New YorkNew Jersey97,584Florida308,230
North CarolinaNew York100,727South Carolina65,189
North DakotaMinnesota19,177Minnesota26,450
OhioFlorida47,389Florida90,833
OklahomaTexas73,359Texas83,477
OregonCalifornia131,836Washington82,641
Pennsylvania(1)(1)Florida92,385
Rhode IslandMassachusetts27,015Massachusetts24,190
South CarolinaNorth Carolina65,189North Carolina61,237
South DakotaMinnesota11,532Minnesota14,087
TennesseeFlorida52,918Georgia45,483
TexasCalifornia182,789California115,929
UtahCalifornia60,389California31,843
VermontNew York11,026New York9,052
VirginiaMaryland79,242North Carolina89,149
WashingtonCalifornia155,577California95,469
West VirginiaOhio21,431Ohio25,801
WisconsinIllinois80,569Minnesota51,512
WyomingColorado10,444Colorado14,039

(1) No flow was statistically the largest.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

TOP TWENTY BOOMER MIGRANT DESTINATION STATES, 2003 (1)




1Florida139,372
2California100,081
3Texas65,477
4Arizona56,913
5Virginia42,838
6Pennsylvania36,194
7New York34,835
8New Jersey31,036
9Illinois31,000
10Georgia30,390
11North Carolina29,261
12Washington27,998
13Tennessee27,433
14Nevada26,616
15South Carolina26,017
16Maryland24,318
17Ohio23,156
18Colorado22,118
19Michigan22,020
20Massachusetts20,363

(1) Number of state-to-state migrants aged 42 to 60.

Source: MapInfo Corporation analysis of Census Bureau's American Community Survey data.

  • While baby boomers—people born between 1946 and 1964—are predominantly moving to Southern and Western states, some larger states in the Northeast, such as New York and Pennsylvania, are also magnets.

LARGEST METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREAS, 1990 AND 2000


 

 

Population

Change 1990 to 2000






1New York-Northern New Jersey-Long Island, NY-NJ-PA16,846,04618,323,0021,476,9568.8%
2Los Angeles-Long Beach-Santa Ana, CA11,273,72012,365,6271,091,9079.7
3Chicago-Naperville-Joliet, IL-IN-WI8,182,0769,098,316916,24011.2
4Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE5,435,4685,687,147251,6794.6
5Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX3,989,2945,161,5441,172,25029.4
6Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Miami Beach, FL4,056,1005,007,564951,46423.5
7Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD4,122,9144,796,183673,26916.3
8Houston-Baytown-Sugar Land, TX3,767,3354,715,407948,07225.2
9Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI4,248,6994,452,557203,8584.8
10Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH4,133,8954,391,344257,4496.2

(1) Defined by the U.S. Office of Management and Budget. Metro area categories include adjacent counties that have a strong social and economic relationship, as measured by commuting.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau.